Tree down? Stay clear of power lines and call 911 first if lines are involved.Call (540) 904-1819
RoanokeTree Removal

Home › Guides › Fallen Tree Removal Cost

Fallen Tree Removal Cost

A tree already on the ground is usually cheaper to clear than a standing takedown, but the range is still wide. Angi's national guide lists about $75 to $150 to remove a fallen tree, and about $300 to $500 for an uprooted tree that mainly needs cutting and haul-away. Fixr publishes the same fallen band of about $75 to $150 and the same uprooted band of about $300 to $500. HomeGuide notes that a cleanly fallen tree in an open area typically costs less than removing a standing tree, while a tree on a structure or power line raises the bill. These are national figures, not Roanoke Valley quotes.

Call now: (540) 904-1819 or get a free quote

The short version

  • National fallen-tree ranges: Angi and Fixr about $75 to $150 for a tree already down; about $300 to $500 when uprooted and mainly a cut-and-haul job.
  • Standing removals still run higher on average: HomeGuide about $400 to $1,200.
  • A tree on a roof, car, or power line is an emergency job, not the low fallen-tree band.
  • Insurance often helps only when a covered structure was damaged; yard-only falls are usually on the owner.

Roanoke Tree Removal is a local referral service: we pass your request to an independent, local tree crew. We are not a contractor or a government office, and this page is general information, not legal advice.

Fallen tree removal cost bands from Angi and Fixr for a tree already on the ground, versus standing removal. Clean open-yard jobs cost less; trees on structures cost more.Fallen vs standing removaltree on groundAngi fallen: $75 – $150Angi uprooted: $300 – $500Fixr fallen: $75 – $150Fixr uprooted: $300 – $500Standing average (HomeGuide)About $400 to $1,200 typical standing jobOn a roof or lines: emergency pricing appliesNational guides. Not a Roanoke Valley quote.
A clean drop in an open yard is mostly bucking and hauling. A tree on a house follows the emergency path instead. Drawn from Angi, Fixr, and HomeGuide.

Fallen tree removal cost at a glance

Job (national)Published figureSource
Fallen tree removal$75 – $150Angi, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Fallen tree removal$75 – $150Fixr, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Uprooted or fallen cut-and-haul$300 – $500Angi, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Uprooted tree removal$300 – $500Fixr, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Typical standing tree removal$400 – $1,200HomeGuide, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Stump grinding, first stump$120 – $400HomeGuide, stump grinding, Checked Oct 14, 2026

All figures are national estimates from Angi, Fixr, and HomeGuide, not Roanoke or Salem quotes.

How this differs from dead or emergency jobs

A fallen-tree price assumes the trunk is already on the ground and the crew can buck and haul without climbing or complex rigging. That is different from dead tree removal cost, where a standing dead tree is still upright and often brittle. It is also different from emergency tree removal cost, where a tree is on a roof, blocking a road, or hanging on lines. Angi notes emergency work can run far above routine rates after storms. If the tree is still standing but failing, price the standing job, not the fallen band.

What makes a downed-tree bid rise or fall

FactorLower bidHigher bid
Where it landedOpen lawn, clear accessOn a roof, fence, car, or across a drive
Size and wood volumeSmall ornamental, few logsLarge hardwood with a wide crown
Root ballClean break, stump staysUprooted ball that must be cut or reset
AccessChipper reaches the pileBackyard haul by hand through a gate
TimingWeekday, non-storm weekSame-day after a valley-wide storm
ExtrasLeave wood, skip stumpFull haul, grind stump, rake chips

Factors summarize Angi, Fixr, and HomeGuide cost guides. A crew's site visit sets the real price.

Debris, stump, and wood

Angi's calculator lists cleanup and debris removal as separate line items on many standing jobs, and the same split shows up on fallen-tree quotes. Ask whether bucking, chipping, and haul-away are in the number. HomeGuide's national stump grinding figure is about $120 to $400 for the first stump; a fallen tree still leaves a stump or an uprooted hole unless you add that work. Keeping firewood can cut the haul fee, but large hardwood piles still take time to section. After a valley-wide storm, debris queues lengthen and prices rise toward emergency rates even when the tree is already down. Related: Roanoke brush pickup and stump grinding cost.

Insurance and who pays

HomeGuide says tree removal is usually covered by homeowners insurance if the tree harms a covered structure, with typical coverage often cited around $500 to $1,000 per tree, and that policies generally do not cover trees that fall in the yard without property damage. Angi also tells owners to check the policy when a storm drops a tree. Responsibility still depends on where the tree was rooted and why it fell; see fallen tree insurance claims in Virginia and Virginia fallen tree laws. Photograph the scene before major cutting if you plan to file a claim.

Safety before the crew arrives

Stay clear of a hanging limb or a trunk under spring tension. Do not climb on a tree that is resting on a roof or fence. If the tree is on a gas meter, call the gas utility. If it is on an electric line, call the power company and keep people away until the line is confirmed safe. Mark the area so kids, pets, and delivery drivers do not walk into broken wood. A quick photo set of the full tree, the point of impact, and the access path helps the crew quote without a second trip.

Power lines, streets, and permits

If the fallen tree is on a service drop or primary line, call the utility first. Crews will not cut a live line clear as a routine yard job; see tree removal near power lines. Street trees and private-yard trees follow different city and county rules; start with City of Roanoke tree removal rules and Roanoke County tree removal rules. A tree that only blocks your driveway is still usually a private hire, not a city brush route.

Getting quotes you can compare

  1. Photograph the full length of the tree.Show the butt, crown, and what it landed on.
  2. Note access for a chipper or truck.Hand-carrying logs through a side gate changes the hours.
  3. List the extras in writing.Haul-away, stump grinding, and fence or turf repair are separate scopes.
  4. Say whether insurance is involved.Some carriers want the scene left until an adjuster looks.
  5. Compare scope, not only the bottom number.A low bid that leaves the wood is a different job.

Get a fallen-tree quote

Two written bids with the same haul and stump scope beat one low number that leaves the pile. If the tree is on a structure, say so up front so the crew sends the right gear. Call (540) 904-1819 or use the form, and we will pass your request to an independent local tree crew. Tell us what the tree landed on, the rough trunk size, and if you want the wood hauled or the stump ground. Related services: tree debris removal and emergency storm tree removal.

Common questions

How much does fallen tree removal cost?

Angi and Fixr both list about $75 to $150 nationally for a fallen tree that mainly needs cutting and removal. Uprooted trees that still need a larger cut-and-haul effort land around $300 to $500 on those same guides.

Is a fallen tree cheaper to remove than a standing tree?

Usually yes when it landed in an open area. HomeGuide says a cleanly fallen tree in an open area typically costs less than removing a standing tree. A tree on a house is a different, higher-priced job.

Does homeowners insurance cover fallen tree removal?

Often only when the tree damaged a covered structure. HomeGuide notes yard-only falls are generally not covered. Read your policy and our Virginia insurance guide.

What if the fallen tree is on my roof?

Treat it as an emergency or storm job, not the low fallen-tree band. Document the scene for insurance before major cutting when you can do so safely.

Is stump grinding included?

Often not. HomeGuide's national stump grinding figure is about $120 to $400 for the first stump. Ask whether haul-away is included too.

Who removes a tree on power lines?

Call the utility first for anything on energized lines. A private crew handles the wood after the line is safe.

Sources

Call (540) 904-1819