Tree down? Stay clear of power lines and call 911 first if lines are involved.Call (540) 904-1819
RoanokeTree Removal

Home › Guides › Ash Tree Removal Cost

Ash Tree Removal Cost

Ash shows up as its own line in several national cost guides because the wood and the emerald ash borer wave change many jobs. HomeGuide lists ash removal at about $650 to $2,000 nationally. Angi's species table puts ash at about $250 to $1,800 and notes American ash among species that are harder to remove. Fixr lists ash at about $500 to $1,000. Virginia Tech's dendrology sheets describe white ash as a large tree up to about 80 feet and green ash as a medium tree to about 70 feet. Virginia DOF tracks emerald ash borer across the state. These are national price figures, not Roanoke Valley quotes.

Call now: (540) 904-1819 or get a free quote

The short version

  • National ash rows: HomeGuide about $650 to $2,000; Angi about $250 to $1,800; Fixr about $500 to $1,000.
  • Height still matters: HomeGuide bands run about $200 to $500 under 30 feet up to $1,200 to $2,500+ over 80 feet.
  • Virginia Tech: white ash up to about 80 feet; green ash to about 70 feet.
  • Emerald ash borer is a Virginia DOF forest-health issue; dead brittle ash prices like other dead-tree work.

Roanoke Tree Removal is a local referral service: we pass your request to an independent, local tree crew. We are not a contractor or a government office, and this page is general information, not legal advice.

National ash removal pricing from HomeGuide, Angi and Fixr. Virginia Tech lists white ash up to about 80 feet and green ash to about 70 feet. Emerald ash borer drives many Virginia removals.Ash removal cost (national)HomeGuide ash: $650 – $2,000Angi ash: $250 – $1,800Fixr ash: $500 – $1,000Height bands still applyWhite ash to ~80 ft; green ash to ~70 ft (VT)EAB: Virginia DOF forest-health guidanceNational guides. Not a Roanoke Valley quote.
Ash bids follow height and access like other hardwoods. EAB-killed wood can be brittle, which changes the take-down plan.

Ash tree removal cost at a glance

Job (national)Published figureSource
Ash tree removal$650 – $2,000HomeGuide, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Ash tree removal$250 – $1,800Angi, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Ash tree removal$500 – $1,000Fixr, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Tree removal under 30 ft$200 – $500HomeGuide, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Tree removal 30–60 ft$500 – $1,500HomeGuide, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Stump grinding, first stump$120 – $400HomeGuide, stump grinding, Checked Oct 14, 2026

Species rows and height bands are national estimates from HomeGuide, Angi, and Fixr, not Roanoke or Salem quotes. Dead brittle ash can price above a sound tree of the same height.

Cost by height

Even with a published ash row, height and drop zone still drive most bids. HomeGuide's national height bands are about $200 to $500 under 30 feet, $500 to $1,500 for 30 to 60 feet, $850 to $2,000 for 60 to 80 feet, and $1,200 to $2,500+ over 80 feet. Angi notes American ash among species that are more difficult to remove, which is why the ash line sits above easy softwoods on many charts. Fixr's ash band of about $500 to $1,000 fits mid-size standing jobs; larger valley ashes over roofs leave that band. For size bands across species, see tree removal cost by size and oak tree removal cost.

Ash around Roanoke and emerald ash borer

Virginia Tech's white ash fact sheet describes a large tree up to about 80 feet with a straight, clear bole when grown in competition. Its green ash sheet describes a medium tree to about 70 feet with a poorly formed bole in many open-grown cases. Both are common street and yard trees in the Roanoke Valley. Virginia DOF's emerald ash borer page covers the insect that has killed ash across much of Virginia; once a canopy is thin and wood is brittle, crews treat the job more like dead tree removal cost than a routine live hardwood. DOF also publishes ash management and cost-share treatment material for trees that are still candidates for insecticide, which is a different path from removal. Virginia Cooperative Extension's tree evaluation guide (SPES-313) is a useful checklist before you decide between treatment and take-down.

What makes an ash cost more or less

FactorLower bidHigher bid
Height and trunkUnder 30 ft, open lawnOver 60 ft or thick butt over a roof
Wood conditionSound live ashEAB-killed brittle wood
Drop zoneClear side yardHouse, wires, fence, cars
AccessChipper at the stumpSlope or hand-carry brush
ExtrasLeave wood, skip stumpFull haul, grind stump, rake
UrgencyWeekday scheduled jobStorm or lean toward a target

Factors summarize HomeGuide, Angi, and Fixr cost guides plus VT and DOF species notes. A site visit sets the real price.

Stump, brush, and wood

Many quotes leave the stump unless you ask. HomeGuide's national stump grinding figure is about $120 to $400 for the first stump. EAB wood is often left for haul or chip rather than high-value lumber. Ask whether brush haul is included. City and county brush routes do not replace a full take-down stack; see Roanoke brush pickup and stump grinding cost.

Permits, power lines, and neighbors

Street trees and private-yard trees follow different rules. Start with City of Roanoke tree removal rules and Roanoke County tree removal rules. Ash hanging on service drops need the utility first; see tree removal near power lines. If the ash already failed and is on the ground, price fallen tree removal cost instead of a standing ash row.

Getting quotes you can compare

  1. Estimate height and trunk diameter.Match the bid to HomeGuide height bands, not only the species name.
  2. Photograph the canopy and bark.Thin crowns and woodpecker holes hint at EAB decline.
  3. Say if treatment was tried.DOF cost-share treatment is a different decision from removal.
  4. List stump and haul extras.Get them as line items so bids match.
  5. Flag wires and targets under the crown.Rigging time is where ash jobs jump.

Live ash versus removal timing

Not every ash needs to come down on the first yellow leaf. Virginia DOF describes insecticide options for trees that still have enough live canopy to respond, and its cost-share materials are aimed at treatment rather than take-down. Once most of the crown is dead, hanging limbs and brittle wood shift the job into hazard or dead-tree pricing. HomeGuide and Angi both treat difficult hardwoods and poor wood condition as cost drivers, so a delayed removal after the wood dries can cost more than an earlier controlled take-down. If you are still deciding, pair this page with how to tell if a tree is dying and an on-site look from a crew that will price both prune-and-monitor and full removal.

Get an ash removal quote

Bring height, photos of the drop zone, and a clear yes or no on stump grinding so each crew prices the same job. If the canopy is already dead, say so up front. Call (540) 904-1819 or use the form, and we will pass your request to an independent local tree crew. Tell us the ash's rough height, what sits under it, and whether limbs are brittle or hanging. Related services: tree removal and dead tree removal.

Common questions

How much does ash tree removal cost?

HomeGuide lists about $650 to $2,000 nationally for ash. Angi lists about $250 to $1,800, and Fixr lists about $500 to $1,000. Height, access, and dead wood change the bid.

Why is ash removal often priced higher than softwoods?

Angi notes American ash among species that are more difficult to remove. Dense hardwood and wide crowns take more cutting and rigging time.

Does emerald ash borer change the price?

Dead brittle ash behaves like other dead-tree jobs and can cost more than a sound live tree of the same height. Virginia DOF covers EAB on its forest-health pages.

How tall do ash trees get in Virginia?

Virginia Tech lists white ash up to about 80 feet and green ash to about 70 feet on its dendrology fact sheets.

Is stump grinding included?

Often not. HomeGuide's national stump grinding figure is about $120 to $400 for the first stump.

Should I treat an ash instead of removing it?

Some live ashes are candidates for insecticide programs that Virginia DOF describes. Once the canopy is mostly dead, removal is the usual path.

Sources

Call (540) 904-1819