Tree down? Stay clear of power lines and call 911 first if lines are involved.Call (540) 904-1819
RoanokeTree Removal

Home › Guides › Oak Tree Removal Cost

Oak Tree Removal Cost

Three national cost guides put oak removal in a wide band: HomeGuide lists about $300 to $2,500, Angi about $200 to $2,000, and Fixr about $900 to $2,000. HomeGuide notes that oak and cedar often cost more because of dense, heavy wood and wide branch systems. Height, lean, and what sits under the crown still move the bid more than the species name alone. These are national figures, not Roanoke Valley quotes.

Call now: (540) 904-1819 or get a free quote

The short version

  • National oak ranges: HomeGuide $300 to $2,500; Angi $200 to $2,000; Fixr $900 to $2,000.
  • Dense wood and wide crowns make oaks cost more than many other species of the same height.
  • Stump grinding is often extra: HomeGuide national about $120 to $400 for the first stump.
  • Oak wilt and decline can force a removal decision; get the tree checked before you price only the takedown.

Roanoke Tree Removal is a local referral service: we pass your request to an independent, local tree crew. We are not a contractor or a government office, and this page is general information, not legal advice.

National oak tree removal price bands from HomeGuide, Angi and Fixr, with an oak drawn against height scale. These are national figures, not Roanoke quotes.Oak removal cost (national)HomeGuide: $300 – $2,500Angi: $200 – $2,000Fixr: $900 – $2,000Dense wood and wide crowns raise the bidNational guides. Not a Roanoke Valley quote.
Mature oaks are common in Roanoke Valley yards. Height, drop zone, and wood weight set most of the price.

Oak tree removal cost at a glance

Job (national)Published figureSource
Oak tree removal$300 – $2,500HomeGuide, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Oak tree removal$200 – $2,000Angi, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Oak tree removal$900 – $2,000Fixr, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Stump grinding, first stump$120 – $400HomeGuide, stump grinding, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Crane-assisted removal, when needed$1,500 – $2,500Fixr, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026

All figures are national estimates from HomeGuide, Angi, and Fixr, not Roanoke or Salem quotes.

Cost by height

HomeGuide calls height one of the biggest cost factors. Its national bands are $200 to $500 under 30 feet, $500 to $1,500 for 30 to 60 feet, $850 to $2,000 for 60 to 80 feet, and $1,200 to $2,500+ over 80 feet. Fixr says the average oak grows to around 60 feet and that larger oaks need more crew and equipment. Oaks can reach 100 feet or more, which pushes them into the top bands. Trunk diameter over about 24 inches also raises the bid on HomeGuide's guide, which matters for older white oaks with thick stems. For size bands across species, see tree removal cost by size.

Oaks you see around Roanoke

Virginia Tech's dendrology fact sheets describe white oak and northern red oak as large canopy trees with dense wood. White oak often forms a broad crown; northern red oak grows tall with a straight trunk. Both are common street and yard trees in the Roanoke Valley. Dense wood and heavy limbs are why HomeGuide groups oak with cedar as species that typically cost more to remove than many other trees. Pin oak and willow oak show up in newer neighborhoods too, and their narrower form can change how a crew rigs the drop. Knowing which oak you have helps when you compare bids by phone.

What makes an oak cost more or less

FactorLower bidHigher bid
Height and trunk sizeUnder 30 ft, slim trunkOver 60 to 80 ft or trunk over 24 in
Drop zoneOpen yard, can be felled in sections with roomOver a roof, deck, fence, or driveway
ConditionSound, live woodDead, decayed, or wilt-killed, brittle tops
AccessTruck and chipper reach the baseBackyard on a slope, hand-carry brush
WiresClear of linesNear service drops or power lines
ExtrasLeave wood, skip stumpHaul all wood, grind stump, rake chips

Factors summarize HomeGuide, Angi, and Fixr cost guides. A crew's site visit sets the real price.

Dead oaks, oak wilt, and decline

HomeGuide notes dead trees often cost more because brittle wood is less predictable. Virginia's oak decline materials describe stress from drought, age, and pests that can push a declining oak toward removal. A standing dead oak over a house or driveway is a different job from a live oak with room to fell sections into an open yard. HomeGuide also notes that trunks over 24 inches across at chest height cost noticeably more, which is common on older valley oaks. If leaves brown in midsummer in a pattern that looks like wilt, read oak wilt in Virginia before you only price a takedown. Related: dead tree removal cost and how to tell if a tree is dying.

Stump, brush, and wood

Many quotes leave the stump unless you ask. HomeGuide's national stump grinding guide lists about $120 to $400 for the first stump. Oak firewood is dense and valuable to some owners, so ask whether logs stay, get hauled, or get split. Chipping brush on site can cut haul fees, but a full canopy oak still leaves a large chip pile. If you want the wood cut to fireplace length, say so up front; that work is often priced separate from the takedown. Related: stump grinding cost and Roanoke brush pickup.

Permits, power lines, and insurance

Angi's national calculator includes a permit line of about $60 to $150, but the need for one depends on where the tree stands. For local rules, see City of Roanoke tree removal rules and Roanoke County tree removal rules. Street oaks and private-yard oaks follow different rules, so confirm ownership before you hire. An oak near lines needs the utility involved first; see tree removal near power lines. If an oak already fell on the house, read fallen tree insurance claims in Virginia.

Getting quotes you can compare

  1. Estimate height.Count stories on the house or pace out the shadow. Height bands drive national pricing.
  2. Photograph the drop zone.Show what sits under the crown: roof, fence, driveway, wires.
  3. Note the condition.Dead top, cavities, lean, or wilt symptoms change how the crew rigs the job.
  4. List the extras.Stump grinding, log hauling, chip cleanup, and any permit.
  5. Ask for written scope.Two bids are only comparable if they include the same work.

Get an oak removal quote

Two written bids with the same scope beat one low number that skips the stump or haul-away. Mention oak wilt concerns if leaves browned midseason, so the crew can plan wood handling. Call (540) 904-1819 or use the form, and we will pass your request to an independent local tree crew. Tell us the oak's rough height, what is under it, whether it is dead or declining, and if you want the stump ground. Related services: tree removal and crane tree removal.

Common questions

How much does it cost to remove an oak tree?

National guides put oak removal at about $300 to $2,500 (HomeGuide), $200 to $2,000 (Angi), and $900 to $2,000 (Fixr). Roanoke Valley bids depend on height, access, and what is under the tree.

Why do oaks cost more to remove than some other trees?

HomeGuide says oak and cedar typically cost more because of dense, heavy wood and extensive branch systems.

How much does it cost to remove a large oak?

HomeGuide's national bands are $850 to $2,000 for 60 to 80 feet and $1,200 to $2,500+ over 80 feet. Fixr notes oaks can reach 100 feet or more.

Is stump grinding included in oak removal?

Often not. HomeGuide's national stump grinding figure is about $120 to $400 for the first stump. Ask each crew whether the stump, logs, and brush are in the price.

Does a dead oak cost more to remove?

Often yes. HomeGuide says dead trees can cost more because brittle wood makes the job less predictable.

Should I check for oak wilt before removal?

If leaves brown in an unusual midsummer pattern, read our oak wilt guide and have an arborist look. Wilt can change how wood is handled after cutting.

Sources

Call (540) 904-1819