Tree down? Stay clear of power lines and call 911 first if lines are involved.Call (540) 904-1819
RoanokeTree Removal

Home › Guides › Maple Tree Removal Cost

Maple Tree Removal Cost

National cost guides land in overlapping bands for maple removal: HomeGuide lists about $600 to $1,200, Angi about $250 to $2,000, and Fixr about $1,000 to $1,800. Angi notes maples can grow 100 feet high with large branches. Fixr groups maples among the more expensive removals because of size and complexity. These are national figures, not Roanoke Valley bids.

Call now: (540) 904-1819 or get a free quote

The short version

  • National maple ranges: HomeGuide $600 to $1,200; Angi $250 to $2,000; Fixr $1,000 to $1,800.
  • Height and large limbs drive the bid; maples can reach about 100 feet.
  • Stump grinding is often extra: HomeGuide national about $120 to $400 for the first stump.
  • Silver and red maples near houses often need sectional removal rather than a simple fell.

Roanoke Tree Removal is a local referral service: we pass your request to an independent, local tree crew. We are not a contractor or a government office, and this page is general information, not legal advice.

National maple tree removal price bands from HomeGuide, Angi and Fixr. Maples can reach 100 feet with large branches, which raises removal cost.Maple removal cost (national)HomeGuide: $600 – $1,200Angi: $250 – $2,000Fixr: $1,000 – $1,800Height and large limbs drive maple bidsNational guides. Not a Roanoke Valley quote.
Red and sugar maples are common shade trees in the Roanoke Valley. Tall crowns over roofs raise the price.

Maple tree removal cost at a glance

Job (national)Published figureSource
Maple tree removal$600 – $1,200HomeGuide, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Maple tree removal$250 – $2,000Angi, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Maple tree removal$1,000 – $1,800Fixr, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Stump grinding, first stump$120 – $400HomeGuide, stump grinding, Checked Oct 14, 2026
Crane-assisted removal, when needed$1,500 – $2,500Fixr, tree removal, Checked Oct 14, 2026

All figures are national estimates from HomeGuide, Angi, and Fixr, not Roanoke or Salem quotes.

Cost by height

HomeGuide's national height bands still apply: $200 to $500 under 30 feet, $500 to $1,500 for 30 to 60 feet, $850 to $2,000 for 60 to 80 feet, and $1,200 to $2,500+ over 80 feet. Angi says maples can grow 100 feet high and carry large branches, which pushes many yard maples into the upper bands. A short ornamental maple near a fence is a different price class from a mature red maple over a two-story roof. Fixr lists maples with red oak and sycamore among larger, more complex jobs. Compare with tree removal cost by size and oak tree removal cost.

Maples you see around Roanoke

Virginia Tech's dendrology fact sheets cover red maple and sugar maple, both common in western Virginia yards and streets. Red maple tolerates a wide range of sites and often sits closer to houses and driveways. Sugar maple is denser wood and a classic shade tree. Silver maple shows up along older streets and creek lots; its brittle limbs and wide flare make access and cleanup a larger share of the bid. Soft maples with included bark in the main forks can shed large limbs in storms, which is why many quotes price sectional removal over a house rather than a single fell. Virginia Cooperative Extension's tree evaluation guide (SPES-313) is a useful checklist before you decide between pruning, cabling, or full removal.

What makes a maple cost more or less

FactorLower bidHigher bid
Height and limb spreadUnder 30 ft, narrow crownOver 60 ft with wide leaders
Drop zoneOpen side yardOver roof, pool, or power lines
Species and woodSmall ornamental mapleLarge silver or sugar maple
ConditionSound woodDead leaders, cavities, storm splits
AccessDriveway reach for chipperTight backyard, fence, or slope
ExtrasLeave wood, skip stumpFull haul, grind stump, rake chips

Factors summarize HomeGuide, Angi, and Fixr. A site visit sets the real price.

Storm damage and weak forks

Maples with co-dominant stems and included bark often split in ice or wind. HomeGuide says dead or damaged trees can cost more because brittle wood is less predictable. A fresh split over a roof is an emergency job; a long-standing crack with no target underneath may wait for a weekday crew. Wide maples over driveways also take longer to chip and haul than a narrow pine of the same height. If a leader already split, read split tree trunk and emergency tree removal cost. Cabling may be an option on a sound tree; otherwise removal is the safer path near a house. See tree cabling and bracing.

Stump, brush, and wood

HomeGuide's national stump grinding figure is about $120 to $400 for the first stump. Maple wood is used for firewood and craft lumber, so ask whether logs stay on site. Leaving a tall maple stump can send sprouts for years, so grinding is the usual finish if you plan to replant or seed. Soft maple chips make decent mulch once they age; ask whether the crew can leave a chip pile or must haul everything. City and county brush rules still apply to chips and limbs; see Roanoke brush pickup and stump grinding cost.

Permits, power lines, and insurance

Permit needs depend on whether the maple is a street tree or on private land. Angi's national calculator lists a permit line of about $60 to $150 when a permit applies, but local rules decide that. Start with City of Roanoke tree removal rules and Roanoke County tree removal rules. Maples hanging over service drops need the utility involved first; see tree removal near power lines. Insurance after a fall is covered in fallen tree insurance claims in Virginia.

Getting quotes you can compare

  1. Estimate height and limb spread.Maples with wide crowns take longer to dismantle than a narrow pine of the same height.
  2. Photograph targets under the tree.Roof, fence, cars, and wires change the rigging plan.
  3. Name the maple if you know it.Red, sugar, or silver helps the crew guess wood weight and limb habit.
  4. List extras in writing.Stump, haul-away, and permit fees should be line items.
  5. Compare scope, not only the bottom number.A lower bid that leaves the stump is a different job.

Get a maple removal quote

Bring height, photos of the drop zone, and a clear yes or no on stump grinding so each crew prices the same job. If the maple hangs over a neighbor's roof or a shared driveway, say so before the walkthrough. Call (540) 904-1819 or use the form, and we will pass your request to an independent local tree crew. Tell us the maple's rough height, what is under it, whether limbs are dead or split, and if you want the stump ground. Related services: tree removal and hazard tree removal.

Common questions

How much does it cost to remove a maple tree?

National guides put maple removal at about $600 to $1,200 (HomeGuide), $250 to $2,000 (Angi), and $1,000 to $1,800 (Fixr). Roanoke Valley bids depend on height, limb spread, and access.

How much does it cost to cut down a large maple tree?

HomeGuide's national bands are $850 to $2,000 for 60 to 80 feet and $1,200 to $2,500+ over 80 feet. Angi notes maples can reach 100 feet with large branches.

Why are maples expensive to remove?

Fixr groups maples among more expensive removals because of size and complexity. Wide crowns and soft wood with weak forks often mean sectional removal.

Is stump grinding included?

Often not. HomeGuide's national stump grinding figure is about $120 to $400 for the first stump. Ask whether logs and brush are in the price.

Can a split maple be saved instead of removed?

Sometimes, if the wood is sound and targets are limited. Cabling and bracing is a separate service; a tree already failing over a house is often safer to remove.

Do I need a permit to remove a maple in Roanoke?

It depends on whether it is a street tree or on private property. Check City of Roanoke and Roanoke County rules, and involve the utility if lines are involved.

Sources

Call (540) 904-1819